Wednesday, May 30, 2007

Sunny days

I really love this time of year. The days are longer, it's nice and warm out side, flowers are blooming...and things are ripening, like local strawberries!!! They are soo much better than CA berries, not sure how they compare to the east coast berries, but they sure are one of my favorite things about this time of year!
I would post a pic of the flat of strawberries we got, but I keep getting an error message. So maybe when Georgie gets home he will figure it out :) Oh and he really doesn't like this time of year, for most of the reasons I listed above! Okay just the warm outside and flowers blooming part...allergies and all.

Saturday, May 26, 2007

Monday, May 21, 2007

It's update your blog day?



Okay so I see that almost everyone has updated today, so I didn't want to be left out! George and I just finished printing direction cards for our invitations. Not so much fun with the formating and all, but they look nice. No worries you'll see them in a month, or two..

George is working hard at school for his presentation. As you can see by the ticker it's coming right up! He is supposed to have it done really soon so he can practice a lot prior to the trip.

My arms are all healed up, aside from some scars, they look okay. Just need a little tan and hopefully they won't show. The lump on my forehead from where the horse kicked me on Saturday isn't very noticable either. Yup, kicked my head. Yup, I'm okay, barely touched me. I still have a headache though. And if you all are anything like George, YES, I'm okay :) really.
Here is a cute picture of our Strider black boy kitty to make you smile.



And here's a cute one of the dogs when they were little. This was at my old house in Hockinson.



Here's a cute one of George when the kittens were really little!


Saturday, May 19, 2007

In limbo

I come home from an 8hr work day and feel like I should be doing homework still. I feel guilty if I watch tv, like I'm supposed to be studying or writing a paper. It's a very strang feeling, I've decided my coping skills have developed to handle 'too much to do' so the lack of demands is somewhat confusing! On the flip side....now I don't have the lack of time excuse for not exercising, just lack of motivation!
What happens after two days of rain in the NW?
Monday! hahaha
It was nice all week, but it's supposed to rain all weekend. ugh.

Sunday, May 13, 2007

Since I can't afford to send you all flowers....

....I figured I would go around the house and take pictures flowers and send them to you all (kinda). So, without further adieu, i present to you your Happy Mother's Day to all the mothers in my life.


Saturday, May 12, 2007

wedding hair practice

I got my hair cut and highlighted today, you can't really see the color in this lighting, but she also practiced w/some wedding hair ideas. I thought this turned out pretty, although not quite what I want...plenty of time for practice!

Wednesday, May 9, 2007

something


I am posting something.

Friday, May 4, 2007

Happy Birthday Crown!

My horse is 8 yrs old today, what a big boy! This picture is from a couple years ago, I'll try to get some new ones tomorrow, if George lets me use the new camera.... :)


and yes, that was horse slobber on my shirt...you really can't expect to stay clean in a barn!

wheeew

I'm finally done with all my classes. No grades yet and I won't actually have my degree for another month or so, but I'm done!

Thursday, May 3, 2007

When will you be here?

I was just wonder when you out of town people were going to be here in August? We were trying to think of a date to do the shower. Rhea is planning on coming in the weekend before the wedding 11th/12th, will anyone else be here by then? It would be sooo much fun if everyone was here! I totally understand if you aren't planning on being here that soon, just checking!