Wednesday, December 30, 2009

Rolling

Norah is getting very good at rolling, almost everytime we put her down to play, she rolls to her tummy.
video

Tuesday, December 29, 2009

Smiley



Such a happy baby! She really likes her walker from Grandpa and Grandma, a different view of the world when you can sit up!

Monday, December 28, 2009

Christmas morning

Helping Grandma open a present, Norah really loved this paper!
A pretty box that plays music, full of pretty jingle bells
Grandma and Uncle Allen
Grandma and Grandpa Church
Daddy and baby snuggles


Tuesday, December 22, 2009

Hugs for Daddy

Must have baby hugs before going to work!

O Christmas Tree

Our cat Larkin loves to climb ladders. She made it to a new window the other night:

We took the ladder away for a while thinking it would teach her not to climb so high. Yeah, she just jumped to the back of the couch from that window, and went right back up the ladder!
Here is our beautiful, huge tree! It's about 12feet, the biggest we've ever had!



Doctor Appt


Yesterday was Norah's 4 month well check.

She's now 13lbs 15oz = 57th%, and 25in = 77th%

So a little tall for her weight, but growing beautifully! She looks plenty chubby to me! She had another round of shots and slept most of the day afterwards. Today she seems to be okay, maybe a little sleepy but not bad. Oh, and her eyes are turning brown!

Sunday, December 20, 2009

My new shoes!

They are still too big, but aren't they cute? Found them at old navy on a super sale :) Oh and Norah loves to stand now, with lots of support of course. Don't you just wanna squish those chubby legs?!

Four Months

As of 12/19 Norah is four months! This last month has brought many new things. She can blow great raspberries and she found her feet! They are sooo much fun to play with :) She also started rolling from her back to tummy just last week. It seemed early for that so I googled it, gotta love google, and most babies roll back to tummy at 5-6months! We're wondering if this is going to be a trend with her mobility and she will be an early walker....
She is smiling all the time, laughing more and it's getting easier to make her laugh. She will reach for, grab, and hold toys now. Of course she has to taste them in the process, all things go in the mouth! She is also, although I'm still nervous to say anything, a great sleeper. Last night we put her down by 11pm (late night after xmas party) and, well, it's 9:40 and she's still asleep. This is offically the longest she's slept. We are sooo lucky, I know. We have been swaddling her every night and we're trying to wean her off of that. This last week we have been leaving one arm outside the swaddle blanket so she can get used to the freedom. We were concerned she would wake herself up hitting her face or something if we just stopped the swaddle cold turkey so it's been a gradual adjustment. She did sort of wake up a few times but once we gave her the magic binki she went right back to sleep. Hopefully next week we will be brave enough to put her to bed without the swaddle at all and have a smooth transition without messing up her night.
Her little personality is also starting to show, she has learned a super high pitched squeal which was her favorite noise for several days....blowing raspberries has been more interesting the last few days, thank goodness. She has her bad moments but over all Norah is such a good baby! Oh and the most adorable cutest beautiful baby ever :)
And now I have to go check on her because I can't believe she is still sleeping.....I'll get some pictures up soon.

Monday, December 14, 2009

Milestones

Today Norah learned that she can grab and play with her feet, and she can roll from back to tummy! She's been rolling tummy to back since 5-6weeks, but now she can go both ways! She's also getting really good at blowing raspberries/motorboat sounds.

Saturday, December 12, 2009

Cousins

We went to visit Kaylee yesterday for her 1st Birthday! She's walking now!

Balloons are Fun!

video

Yes she is laughing, while it may sound like she's crying, she really was having a good time! She just figured out how to be loud and noisey (without crying) a few days ago.

Thursday, December 10, 2009

It all goes in the mouth....so it begins

Hi
Mmmm plasticy
What? Don't you enjoy a little elephant in the morning?
Nice bedhead hair :)

Sunday, December 6, 2009

Christmas Tree

What a beautiful day! We were all home and the weather was nice so we decided to go get our Christmas tree. We went to a place just up the road from us and found a great big tree. Norah finally got to wear the snowsuit that cousin Kaylee wore home from the hospital last December!

Our first Christmas tree hunt as a family!
We found a good one and George got to cut it down, with a few pointers from Dad.
There it is! All 10+ feet of tree :)
TaDa!
Now we have to start bringing up xmas boxes from storage. This is a HUGE tree, I love it!

The many faces....

Of Norah!

Hello? Oh you're going to take pictures of me?


Okay! Yay! I'm so happy and cute!!!


Wait! Now I'm sad.....BIG POUT!!!
Have you ever seen so much pouty lip?!




Monday, November 30, 2009

And she looks so innocent..

Yup she was talking away being so cute, such a good girl, letting me get so much done....then it got quiet, and there was an suspicious smell..............
Some day there will be scratch and sniff computers.....It was sooo soooooo bad. Ugh ick gag yuck! Up the front and out one leg, chunks people! Gahhh, I thought we had an agreement that she save these for Daddy! It was over the diaper in the front so there was no way to get it off with out touching the gunck, gech....blech....why, why baby!? But what are you going to do? So I laughed as I cleaned and guess what? She laughed back! So we laughed some more while I tried to get the onesie off without smearing her.
On a less gross note, I mailed in my application to be a milk donor today! I have about 170 oz saved so far and you have to have at least 100oz for them to send the stuff to mail it in. The milk bank is in CA, so they will send you coolers and postage. I'm really excited to do this knowing that it will help so many preemie babies :) I'm hoping to donate at least twice since it takes a while to get this much saved.



Thursday, November 26, 2009

Thankful!

We had a wonderful Thanksgiving dinner at the Fish's house in Tualatin (Galen's parents). Lots of family and great food! It's always fun to get the babies together, compare notes on growth and milestones with Naomi and Mason, and see Kaylee almost walking!

Uncle Galen, Cousin Isabelle, and Grandpa Terry
Nana Laurie, Cousin Kaylee, and Grandma Melinda
Supercute! Norah with the bow from our Harry and Davids boxes.
Check out those baby thigh rolls!
First shoulder ride on Daddy :)
Oh and everybody has branches of rosemary hanging in their house right?

Thursday, November 19, 2009

We have a 3 months old?




It's hard to believe Norah is three months old already. Where's my tiny baby? Yesterday I packed away the rest of her newborn clothes and some of the smaller 0-3 month things as well.
She is super cute and getting chubby legs and squishy cheeks. She makes all kinds of cute noises including laughing! Twice we've been able to get adorable laughs out of her, hopefully we'll get them more often. She loves to chew and suck on her hands and fingers, and toes if we help her out. Generally she's a happy girl, of course she has her moments with screaming and crying that test our patience, but overall she is a doll!

Saturday, November 14, 2009

Daddy Time

Saturday morning snuggles
So Big!

Happy Daddy, happy baby!




Friday, November 13, 2009

Nursing covers

A gal in my playgroup posted this link for a company selling nursing cover ups.
Here's what she said:

Udder Covers is a company that specializes in nursing covers. They have a great ongoing promotion where you can buy a nursing cover for FREE and just pay $8.95 shipping.Use the code: Thanks to receive the discount

For those of us not so handy in sewing our own these are really cute! I went through the checkout process to see if the code works and it does, also works to discount the gift sets. I know there are a few other new mommys that read my blog so I just wanted to pass this along :)

Monday, November 9, 2009

She Laughed!

Not just a giggle, full on belly laughing! It was THE BEST!
We were lying on the bed and she was sitting on George's tummy leaning on his legs. George was shaking a little bumble bee wrist rattle around and making buzzing sounds and she just started cracking up! First time she has laughed, and we were both there to witness it!

Friday, November 6, 2009

Kaylee laughing, too funny!

video

A few more pics

Grandpa holding Norah on Halloween, put her right to sleep, until he passed her off so he could eat dinner too.


Last night we tried the bumbo seat for the first time. She did pretty good! We only let her go a couple minutes but it looks like we'll be able to have tummy time and bumbo time now!

Thursday, November 5, 2009

Pictures

She has discovered her hands, and they are yummy!
Grandma reading to Kaylee today, she's hanging out with us all day so Mom and Dad can have a little break
Halloween evening, she was so tired but wouldn't sleep. She finally crashed and slept on me like this for over an hour




Wednesday, October 28, 2009

Mr Christian's Blogspot

http://thejuanski.blogspot.com

I didn't have Mr Christian as a teacher at Prairie, but lots of people did! Including one of the gals from my playgroup. She followed him on the blog above, I thought some of you might like to read about what happened.

Saturday, October 24, 2009

A couple of monkeys

Cousin Isabelle and Norah





Friday, October 23, 2009

Rainy Days

I'm making applesauce today. It's a good day for it, rainy and chilly outside, warm and busy inside. Mom and Dad left super early this morning to drive to Burns, OR to take care of some family business. They're going to make the roundtrip in one day, yikes....that about 12hrs of driving. George left at 8am for school/work, so Norah and I are home alone today. Which is fine, and fun, but she didn't nap very long this morning, so now she's been out for about an hour and I'm hoping for a little longer so I can get a few more things done :)
As for the applesauce, this is the first year I've made it. All the apples are from our trees and it's really not difficult, just time consuming. Oh and it's yummy! No sugar added so Norah will be able to eat it in a few months.

Tuesday, October 20, 2009

Two Months

This has been the order of the day so far: eat, stare at mommy for half an hour, sleep for three hours, repeat....with diaper changes in there somewhere, shots make you sleepy!

Norah is now two months old! She had her doctors appointment yesterday morning and everything is looking good. She has gained 3lbs since her two week appt, now weighing in at 10lbs 14oz which bumped her from the 27th % to 52% for weight. She's gained 1.5" now at 23 inches long which bumped her from 50th% to 76th% for height. She is cooing/talking a lot, smiling, rolling from tummy to back, wiggling arms and legs like a pro, and she's just started arching her back when she's really mad (not so fun!). Although I'm scared to even say it....she's sleeping very well at night and has been for the last 3-4weeks. Since she's growing so well the doc said it's fine to let her sleep as long as she wants. So far she hasn't slept longer then George or I would want to so we usually just get up when she wakes in the morning. She's still sleeping in her bassenet in our room. I'm not sure when we will switch her to her crib, but probably some time in the next few weeks.
From Saturday, Halloween party with our playgroup.
From Sunday dinner with Nana, Norah has a monkey costume for halloween!

Thursday, October 15, 2009

8 weeks

video

Norah is 8 weeks as of yesterday! She has started to smile for real this last week which is just too cute :) She is also 'talking' a lot more, and she really likes her mobile in the crib. Her two month appointment is on Monday so we will find out just how much she has grown. I can sure tell she's gaining weight!

Sunday, October 11, 2009

Baby play day!

Norah, Kaylee, and Isabelle, hurray for cousins!

Norah is in one of her last newborn size outfits, Isabelle is in 3-6month sizes!
Naomi, Isabelle, and Mason, babies are yummy
Foot wars!
Three families of three!